program

Below is the final program.

To go to a particular day, please click on one of the following links:
Day 0 – Tuesday, 7 July - welcome reception and registration
Day 1 – Wednesday, 8 July
Day 2 – Thursday, 9 July
Day 3 – Friday, 10 July
Day 4 – Saturday, 11 July

*NEW* Click here to view the videos of the talks or to download the slides.

Tuesday, 7 July
18:30 WELCOME RECEPTION and REGISTRATION
Wednesday, 8 July
08:45-09:20
Welcome and Introduction - PAGES Science Plan
Nicklas Pisias — Local Organizing Committee, Oregon State University
Edward Ray — Oregon State University President
Thorsten Kiefer — PAGES Executive Director


Session 1: The Global Hydrological Cycle and Abrupt Changes (PAGES Focus 3)
Chair: Pinxian Wang — Tongji University, China

09:20-09:50 OVERVIEW TALK: Larry Peterson — University of Miami, USA
"Whither the water? Global patterns of hydrologic change during abrupt climate excursions of the late Quaternary"
09:50-10:10 Yongjin Wang — Nanjing Normal University, China
"Links between the East Asian monsoon and bi-polar climates during the last glacial period"
10:10-10:30 Luc Beaufort — CEREGE, CNRS-Aix-Marseille Universités, France
"Are the tropics already in the next glacial stage?"
10:30-11:00 Morning Break

Session 2: Reconstructing Climate Modes (PAGES Focus 2)
Chair: Heinz Wanner — University of Bern, Switzerland

11:00-11:30

OVERVIEW TALK: Axel Timmermann — University of Hawaii, USA
"ENSO: Our sturdy companion through time"

11:30-11:50 Kevin Anchukaitis — LDEO, Columbia University, USA
"Tree-ring reconstructions of Australasian monsoon climate variability"
11:50-12:10 Mathias Vuille — University at Albany, USA
"Modes of tropical and high-latitude climate variability and their past and present fingerprint in South America"
12:10-12:30 Jürg Luterbacher — University of Bern, Switzerland
"European climate dynamics over past centuries and multidecadal circulation-climate relationships"

Session 3: Chronology in Paleoscience (PAGES CCT 1)
Chair: Pierre Francus – University of Quebec, Canada

12:30-13:00 OVERVIEW TALK: Joseph Stoner — Oregon State University, USA
"Magnetic stratigraphy: Regional and global opportunities for synchronizing paleoclimate records"
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30
Young Scientist Awardee Talk – PAGES Focus 1
Catalina González – University of Bremen, Germany
"Tropical salt-marsh evidence for rapid sea-level changes associated with Heinrich events"

14:30-16:00
POSTER SESSION A & B
Session A: Climate Forcings (PAGES Focus 1)
Session B: Chronology (PAGES CCT 1)

16:00-16:30 Afternoon Break in Poster Hall
16:30-17:00
POSTER SESSION A & B (cont.)

17:00-18:00
HOT TOPIC 1
The Role of Paleoscience in IPCC
Chair: Bette Otto-Bliesner — NCAR, USA
Speaker: Jonathan Overpeck - University of Arizona, USA

Thursday, 9 July

Session 4: Climate-Biogeochemistry Interactions (PAGES Focus 1)
Chair: Jérôme Chappellaz – LGGE, CNRS-UJF, France

09:00-09:30 OVERVIEW TALK: Fortunat Joos — University of Bern, Switzerland
"Climate and biogeochemical cycles of greenhouse gases: Lessons from the past"
09:30-09:50 Eric Galbraith — McGill University, Canada
"Replumbing the biological pump in global climate models"
09:50-10:10 Bärbel Hönisch — LDEO, Columbia University, USA
"Boron isotope perspective on the CO2 history beyond ice cores"
10:10-10:30 Todd Sowers — Pennsylvania State University, USA
"Climate/CH4 interactions on 10-10,000-year timescales"
10:30-11:00 Morning Break

Session 5: Land Cover, Water & Sediment: Regional & Global Synthesis (PAGES Focus 4)
Chair: Cathy Whitlock — Montana State University, USA

11:00-11:30 OVERVIEW TALK: David Montgomery — University of Washington, USA
"Dirt: The erosion of civilizations"
11:30-11:50 Jennifer Marlon — University of Oregon, USA
"Climate and human impacts on biomass burning during past millennia"
11:50-12:10 Eduardo Piovano — CIGES, Argentina
"Hydroclimate variability in southern South America since the Last Glacial Maximum"
12:10-12:30 Marie-José Gaillard — Kalmar University, Sweden
"Interactions between Holocene land-cover and climate change in Europe"

Session 6: Proxy Development, Calibration & Validation (PAGES CCT 2)
Chair: Ricardo Villalba — IANIGLA, Argentina

12:30-13:00 OVERVIEW TALK: Edward Cook — LDEO, Columbia University, USA
"Reconstructing climate over the past millennium: The need for replication, calibration and verification from a tree ring perspective"
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30
Young Scientist Awardee Talk – PAGES Focus 2
Martin Tingley – Harvard University, USA
"A Bayesian approach to reconstructing climate fields from proxy data"

14:30-16:00


POSTER SESSION C & D
Session C: Regional Climate Dynamics (PAGES Focus 2)
Session D: Proxy Development, Calibration & Validation (PAGES CCT 2)

16:00-16:30 Afternoon Break in Poster Hall
16:30-17:00
POSTER SESSION C & D (cont.)

17:00-18:00
HOT TOPIC 2
Past Ocean Acidification: Biogenic Impacts & Climate Feedbacks
Chair: Thorsten Kiefer — PAGES IPO, Switzerland

James Zachos — University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
"Carbon emissions and ocean acidification: A lesson from the past"
Ros Rickaby — University of Oxford, UK
"Perturbing phytoplankton: Calcifiers in a changing world"

18:30 PUBLIC LECTURE
Chair: Andreas Schmittner — Oregon State University, USA
Speaker: James Hansen — NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, USA
"Global warming time bomb: The path from science to action"
20:30 MUSIC EVENT
BIG DIRT (featuring OSM speaker David Montgomery).
at Bomb's Away Cafe, Corvallis — cost $5
Friday, 10 July

Session 7: Regional Climate Reconstructions: Filling the Gaps (PAGES Focus 2)
Chair: José Carriquiry — Autonomous University of Baja California, Mexico

09:00-09:20 Carlos LeQuesne — Southern University of Chile, Chile
"Tree ring records of South America for paleoclimate reconstructions of the last millennium"
09:20-09:40 Robert Mulvaney — British Antarctic Survey, UK
"Synthesis of Antarctic climate over the past 40,000 years from ice cores"
09:40-10:00 José Carriquiry — Autonomous University of Baja California, Mexico
"Climatic reconstructions from the Eastern Tropical North Pacific off Mexico: Geochemical proxies in corals and from deep ocean basins"
10:00-10:20 Atte Korhola — University of Helsinki, Finland
"Climate changes in the European Arctic during the last 2k"
10:20-10:30 Caspar Ammann — National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA
"The Paleoclimate Reconstruction (PR) Challenge"
10:30-11:00 Morning Break

Session 8: Past Perspectives on Modern Human-Environment Interactions (PAGES Focus 4)
Chair: John Dearing — University of Southampton, UK

11:00-11:20 Robert Marchant — University of York, UK
"Lessons from the past for sustainable development: A case study using the paleorecord from East Africa"
11:20-11:40 Shonil Bhagwat — University of Oxford, UK
"Questions of importance to the conservation of global biological diversity: Answers from the past"
11:40-12:00 Roland Hall — University of Waterloo, USA
"The importance of paleolimnological data for management of water
quality and quantity"
12:00-12:20 Sander van der Leeuw — Arizona State University, USA
"Pushing the envelope on climate impact studies with archeological data"

Session 9: Modeling (PAGES CCT 3)
Chair: Bette Otto-Bliesner — NCAR, USA

12:30-13:00 OVERVIEW TALK: Allegra LeGrande — NASA GISS/Columbia University, USA
"On understanding which climate signals are captured in water isotope   records"
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30
Young Scientist Awardee Talk – PAGES Focus 3
Yanjun Cai – Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
"An absolute-dated and high-resolution Indian Monsoon record over the past 245 ka from Xiaobailong Cave, southwest China"

14:30-16:00
POSTER SESSION E & F
Session E: Global-Scale Earth System Dynamics (PAGES Focus 3)
Session F: Modeling in Paleoscience (PAGES CCT 3)

16:00-16:30 Afternoon Break in Poster Hall
16:30-17:00
POSTER SESSION E & F (cont.)

17:00-18:00


HOT TOPIC 3
Transient vs. Rapid Change in the Sahara
Chair: Carrie Morrill — NOAA/NCDC Paleoclimatology, USA

Zhengyu Liu — University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
"How much do we know about vegetation feedback in North Africa?"
Carrie Morrill and Brahim Damnati — Abdelmalek Essaadi University, Morocco
"Past environmental changes during the Holocene in North Africa using lake records"

19:00-23:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
Saturday, 11 July

Session 10: Origin of Interglacial Climate Variability (PAGES Focus 3)
Chair: Michael Schulz — University of Bremen, Germany

09:00-09:30 OVERVIEW TALK: Jerry McManus —LDEO, Columbia University, USA
"Regional warmth and variability of interglacial climates"
09:30-09:50 Heinz Wanner — University of Bern, Switzerland
"Holocene climate change—facts and mysteries"
09:50-10:10 Matthias Prange — University of Bremen, Germany
"Modeling approaches to centennial- to millennial-scale Holocene climate variability in the North Atlantic region"
10:10-10:30 Amaelle Landais — LSCE, CNRS-CEA, France
"Millennial-scale climate variations during Marine Isotope Stage 5, as recorded in polar ice cores"
10:30-11:00 Morning Break

Session 11: Stability of Polar Ice Sheets & Sea Level (PAGES Focus 1)
Chair: Peter Clark — Oregon State University, USA

11:00-11:30 OVERVIEW TALK: Ian Joughin —University of Washington, USA
"Observations of ice sheet change"
11:30-11:50 David Pollard — Pennsylvania State University, USA
"Modeling Cenozoic variations of the Antarctic Ice Sheet"
11:50-12:10 Ayako Abe-Ouchi — University of Tokyo, Japan
"Sea level change at glacial terminations and implications for future projections"
12:10-12:30 Mark Siddall — University of Bristol, UK
"Scaling future sea-level change: Lessons from the termination"
12:30-13:00


Plenary Discussion: Future Directions for Paleoscience and PAGES
Chair: Bette Otto-Bliesner — NCAR, USA

13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30


Young Scientist Awardee Talk – PAGES Focus 4
Mariano Morales – IANIGLA, Argentina
"Seven centuries of precipitation variations in the Bolivian Altiplano inferred from the world’s highest-elevation tree-ring records: Environmental and sociocultural implications"

14:30-16:00


POSTER SESSION G & H
Session G: Past Human-Climate-Ecosystem Interactions (PAGES Focus 4)
Session H: Data Management (PAGES CCT 4)

16:00-16:30 Afternoon Break in Poster Hall
16:30-17:00
POSTER SESSION G & H (cont.)

17:00-18:00


HOT TOPIC 4
How Abruptly Can Sea Level Rise?
Chair: Eric Wolff – British Antarctic Survey, UK
Speaker: Richard Alley — Pennsylvania State University, USA


© 2009 by PAGES // webmaster