program

Below is the final program.
To go to a particular day, click on one of the following links:
Day 0 – Sunday, 5 July - welcome reception and registration
Day 1 – Monday, 6 July
Day 2 – Tuesday, 7 July


Oral presentation prizes
Four young scientists were awarded oral presentation prizes:
Catalina González (Session A - PAGES Focus 1)
Martin Tingley (Session B - PAGES Focus 2)
Yanjun Cai (Session F - PAGES Focus 3)
Mariano Morales (Session G - PAGES Focus 4)

They presented their talks again at the OSM. Videos and slides can be viewed and downloaded on the OSM webcast page.


Click on the blue links in the program for speaker abstracts and details of poster sessions.

Sunday, 5 July
19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION and REGISTRATION
Monday, 6 July
09:00-09:30 WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION – PAGES Science
09:30-10:00 KEYNOTE TALK: Nicklas Pisias — Oregon State University, USA
"What is the relevance of paleoclimate research?"
Session A: Reconstructing & Understanding Climate Forcings & Feedbacks (PAGES Focus 1)
Chair: Bette Otto-Bliesner — NCAR, USA
10:00-11:00 Catalina González – Germany
"Tropical salt-marsh evidence for rapid sea-level changes associated with Heinrich events"
Alberto Reyes – Canada
"The response of permafrost to last interglacial warming constrains projections of future thaw"
Jeremy Shakun – USA
"Forcing of deglacial climate change and implications for greenhouse warming"
Akitomo Yamamoto – Japan
"Modeling of methane bubbles released from sea-floor gas hydrate"
11:00-11:30 Morning Break
Session B: Regional Climate Dynamics - Reconstruction & Modeling (PAGES Focus 2)
Chairs: Mohammed Umer – Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
11:30-12:30 Elizabeth Farmer – UK
"Surface and thermocline records of Mg/Ca derived temperatures in the Holocene subpolar North Atlantic"
Yao Liu – USA
"Antiquity and turnover of North American terrestrial ecosystems since the Last Glacial Maximum"
Raphael Neukom – Switzerland
"Multiproxy climate field reconstructions for southern South America back to AD 1000"
Martin Tingley – USA
"A Bayesian approach to reconstructing climate fields from proxy data"
12:30-13:30

POSTER SESSION A & B
PAGES Focus 1 and 2

13:30-14:30 Lunch
Session C: Chronology (PAGES CCT 1)
Chair: Pierre Francus — University of Quebec, Canada
14:30-14:45 Yusuke Suganuma – Japan
"Delayed acquisition of paleomagnetic record in marine sediments inferred from offset Be-10 flux anomaly"
Session D: Proxy Development, Calibration & Validation (PAGES CCT 2)
Chair: Ricardo Villalba — IANIGLA, Argentina
14:45-15:15 Branwen Williams — "Proxy records from western tropical Pacific black corals and soft corals"
Julie Ferguson – USA
"Glacial seasonal-resolution sea surface temperature records from paired ∂18O and Mg/Ca in limpet shells from Gibraltar"
Session E: Modeling Past Changes (PAGES CCT 3)
Chair: Michael Schulz — University of Bremen, Germany
15:15-15:45 Fanny Adloff – Germany
"Modelling changes in eastern Mediterranean ocean climate for the early Holocene"
Steven Phipps – Australia
"Understanding ENSO dynamics through the exploration of past climates"
15:45-17:00

POSTER SESSION C - E and Afternoon Break
Cross Cutting Themes 1 - 3

17:00-17:15 Plenary and Breakout Groups: Support for young scientists
17:15-18:30

BREAKOUT GROUPS

Tuesday, 7 July
09:00-10:00 REPORTING FROM BREAKOUT GROUPS & DISCUSSION
Session F: Earth System Dynamics - Global-Scale Processes & Linkages (PAGES Focus 3)
Chair: Peter Kershaw — Monash University, Australia
10:00-11:00 Jessica Tierney – USA
"Coherence between the Asian monsoon and Indonesian hydrology during the past two millennia"
Andreas Born – Norway
"The 8k event: abrupt transition of the subpolar gyre towards a modern North Atlantic circulation"
Yanjun Cai – China
"An absolute-dated and high-resolution Indian Monsoon record over the past 245 kyr from Xiaobailong Cave, southwest China"
Björn Machalett – Germany
"Long term seasonality changes and abrupt climate shifts recorded in highly resolved dust/loess sequences across Eurasia"
11:00-11:30 Morning Break
Session G: Past Human-Climate-Ecosystem Interactions (PAGES Focus 4)
Chair: John Dearing — University of Southampton, UK
11:30-12:30 Megan Walsh – USA
"Natural and anthropogenic influences on the Holocene fire and vegetation history of the Willamette Valley, northwest Oregon and southwest Washington"
Tyhra Carolyn Kumasi – Ghana
"Land cover change in the Barekese River Basin of Ghana"
Mariano Morales – Argentina
"Seven centuries of precipitation variations in the Bolivian Altiplano inferred from the world’s highest-elevation tree-ring records: Environmental and sociocultural implications"
Robert Hatfield – Canada
"Sediment sourcing and environmental reconstruction using particle size-specific magnetic fingerprinting: Bassenthwaite Lake, UK"
12:30-13:30

POSTER SESSION F & G
PAGES Focus 3 and 4

13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:15

Opportunities, proposals, grants: Tips from the funders.
Paul Filmer from US National Science Foundation.

15:15-16:00 Publishing your work: Tips from the editors.
Alicia Newton from Nature Geoscience and Thorsten Kiefer from Climate of the Past.
16:00-16:30

Afternoon Break

16:30-17:00 Data management
Speaker: David Anderson – NOAA Paleoclimatology Program, USA
17:00-17:30 Communicating scientific results
Speaker: Gavin Schmidt (RealClimate.org) — NASA, USA
17:30-18:00

TALK/POSTER AWARDS and CLOSING REMARKS

   
18:30 OSM RECEPTION and REGISTRATION
© 2009 by PAGES // webmaster